Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


also pursuant to art. 13, Legislative Decree no. 30th June 2003, n. 196

eSales srl, owner of the Attrezzi&Utensili.it trademark and site manager of www.attrezzieutensili.it is also the owner of privacy and responsible for data processing.
Data protection is a matter of trust, and customer privacy is very important for eSales srl. For this reason, eSales srl is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and staff, and it observes any applicable rule of law concerning the processing of personal data. With this declaration, eSales srl is to inform the customers about the purposes and methods of processing personal data collected and ask for permission in order to use them for specific purposes.
Taking view of this disclosure, the customer will be informed of the purposes and methods of detection and treatment of personal information provided on www.attrezzieutensili.it and upon placing a purchase order in any way (ex. Electronic, by phone) such communication is made.
The customer can visit the online store and browse through the website www.attrezzieutensili.it without having to provide personal data. While browsing the site above, the customer will remain anonymous and he can never be identified, unless he decides to disclose information and/or to log into his account by entering username and password.
The customer can print and/or save this information, using the normal functions of the browser ("File"  "Save As"), or download and store it in PDF format. For proper viewing of PDF, you must use the free Adobe Reader (available on the website www.adobe.it) or other equivalent program that supports the PDF format.


1. PURPOSES AND MODALITIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Below we list the specific purposes and modalities of the processing for which the customers' personal data are intended.

a) Purchase Order: eSales srl collects and processes customer personal data to collect and execute any after-sale claims and to provide customers with the services available. These data are necessary for managing purchase orders, even with trading partners (such as logistics service providers, couriers, banks, etc...). Providing a delivery address and a correct phone number is strongly recommended to permit eSales srl to give a prompt and proper execution of the purchase. A phone number is also necessary in order to allow eSales srl to contact you for further questions or requests and to allow trading partners to give prompt and proper execution of customer purchase orders. The e-mail address is also necessary for eSales srl in order to inform the customer of the receipt of the purchase order and any other notices. The e-mail address will be used by eSales at the time of the identification in order to enable the customer to access his account.

b) Reserved area – Login information: personal and purchase orders information are saved on Attrezzi&Utensili.it system, but they will not be freely accessible for security reasons. eSales srl guarantees each customer to access to a restricted area protected by a password. In this area, the customer can view all the purchased and "in progress" orders data, and he may also manage his personal data, any data bank and those relating to the subscription of the newsletter. The customer is required to treat the access data in a responsible way and in compliance with the regulations of not to disclose them to third parties. eSales srl will not be in any way responsible for the clients improper use or misuse of the password.
c) Advertisement: eSales srl uses customer data for promotional purposes: to send information about the items included on the website www.attrezzieutensili.it. The client's e-mail address will be used only to the extent required by applicable law or, where appropriate, after the release of express consent by the customer. The customer will regularly receive tips on purchases via e-mail. It is possible to stop sending these free promotional messages, upon request by e-mail to assistenza@attrezzieutensili.it or by calling 02 9143 3257.
d) Market researches and opinion pools: customer's personal data are processed in order to perform market research and opinion polls. The use of them took place on an anonymous basis and exclusively with the purpose of drawing up statistics for Attrezzi&Utensili.it. Any time, the customer has the right to refuse the treatment. The answers provided by the client, in the context of such market researches and opinion polls, are neither disclosed to third parties neither made public. The answers to the questions of our surveys will not be stored together with the email address.
e) Newsletter subscription: In the newsletters, the customer will find information on great deals. eSales srl suggests to enter personal information (e.g., your name) while settings the newsletter, so the company can speak personally to the customer. eSales srl uses the information collected as part of the newsletter service in order to customize and tailor services to specific interests and preferences, as well as for promotional purposes and market researches. eSales srl stores data collected over long periods of time, but such data will in any case be used only for the purposes described in this policy.

1.2 Personal data safe transfer
The customer's personal data are stored in encrypted form. This applies to the transfer of purchase orders and the private access to the customer's account. This is realized using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technique. Although you can not provide a complete protection, eSales srl has adopted for its systems security measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or disclosure of customer data by unauthorized third parties.


1.3 Saving personal data through cookies

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which the Cookies are installed may also require the User's consent.

Click here for more information about cookies.

2. CONTENT'S AGREEMENT
Taking view of this disclosure, the customer gives his explicit consent to the processing and communication of his personal data for the purposes and with the modalities described in Section 1 above. The agreement is recorded on the Attrezzi&Utensili.it operating system and can be revoked by the client at any time, with immediate effect. Registration is optional; however, a refusal will prevent eSales srl to respond to requests and to perform the required services.
Data recording and processing takes place on paper and computer in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of data. eSales srl deals with personal data and it processes them in first person or using the work of others who act as internal or external managers, or as any other charge.

3. RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE CONCERNED

Customer has the right to know about the purposes and methods treating personal data, the logic applied in case of treatment with electronic instruments, and the identity of the owner and the manager processing personal data, the representatives of the latters and the subjects to whom personal data are communicated or who can learn about them.
The customer has the right to obtain:
(a) the update or, when interested, integration of data;
(b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the censored data in violation of the law; (c) the certification that the operations referred to in subparagraphs (a) and (b) have been notified to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated (unless this requirement proves is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.).
The customer has the right to object, in whole or in part:
(a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data;
(b) to the processing of personal data concerning him with the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
According with the transmission and use of customer personal data with the purpose of verification of the payment risk, without the customer's explicit consent, eSales srl has to communicate information relating to:
(a) the percentages of risk collected during the six months preceding the application;
(b) the type of data used to calculate the percentages of risk;
(c) the implementation and the significance of the percentage values of risk for each particular case, elaborated in a clear form.

4. THIRD PARTY DATA ASSIGNMENT
eSales will supply data to third parties in the following cases:
• client has expressed the consent uniquely at the time of collection or registration;
• eSales has entrusted this task to other companies that act on its behalf. In this case, the company in charge will be able to use personal data only for the declared purpose;
• eSales will merge with another business interested in the same catchment area
• the transfer of the user's data is necessary for legal proceedings or in case of measures by public authorities (to the extent of what is permitted by law). eSales may also give information about its members, in case it is required by law and/or by regulations in force, or to prevent the achievement of a crime, to facilitate an investigation by public security, to protect the safety of anyone using the site and the security or integrity of attrezzieautensili.it website, to the extent permitted by law;
• external managers have to handle and process data provided in accordance with the purposes and disclosed in this statement, for example, hosting activities related to the use of our websites. Some data may also be shared with third parties (such as, for example, auditors or legal advisors) to get their professional opinion. This processing will be governed by an agreement prescribed by law, protecting the rights of personal data protection.

5. DATA SECURITY

Data collected and processed are protected with appropriate methods to minimize the unauthorized access risk, disclosure, loss or destruction of data, in accordance with Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and the attachment "Disciplinary technical". Data are stored in the eSales srl database. The latter has appointed a Safety Officer responsible for designing, implementing and maintaining efficient security measures laid down in Articles 31 and 33 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

6. TREATMENT HOLDER AND RESPONSIBLE

eSales srl has the copyright over this Privacy Policy. eSales is a limited liability company with legal residence in Italy at Via Borromei, 11 20123 Milan. Currently, some of the leaders who treat customer's personal information are as follows:
a) SDA Express Courier SpA, for the treatment of personal data required to perform the shipping and delivery activities of products purchased on the website www.attrezzieutensili.it.
b) eBit Innovation srl, for the treatment of personal data required to perform the activities of managing the website www.attrezzieutensili.it.
c) IM*MEDIA srl, for the treatment of personal data required to perform the activities of managing the website www.attrezzieutensili.it.
d) Unipol Banca, for the treatment of personal data required to perform the activities of payment on the website www.attrezzieutensili.it.

7. TREATMENT HOLDER AND RESPONSIBLE

This policy terms and conditions may change; we will update from time to time its latest version on this site. For using personal data in a manner other than that specified on this policy, we would ask again for permission.

August 2013,
eSales srl